M.A.L.T. 2015


The MontreAlers Homebrewing Club is happy to announce that their annual BJCP-sanctioned MontreAlers’ Ales and Lagers Throwdown (M.A.L.T.) homebrewing competition is November 7-8, 2015!

This year’s competition, part of the BrewerOfTheYear.com circuit, will be accepting all lagers and ales from the 2008 BJCP style-guide for the last time and winners will take home some amazing prizes from our generous sponsors. The Best of Show winner will not only walk away with a shiny medal to show off to friends, will also have the chance to have the winning recipe brewed at Benelux Verdun (Montreal, QC), and get some sweet prizes!

BJCP.comBOTY

Our Sponsors

BENELUX
Bières Quebec
Brasserie Dunham
Microbrasserie Le Castor
Beau’s All Natural
Lallemand Yeast
Wyeast
Five Star Chemicals
BeerSmith
Moût International
Atelier Bières et Vin
Toronto Brewing
Everwood Ave Brew Shop
BeerGrains.com
*** Please note that some categories may not feature a winner – a minimum score and criteria was required and places were given at the table judges’ discretion ***

 

BEST OF SHOW

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Parker Willfong Rye Oh Rye Specialty Beer ALES Club
SILVER Chris Bourdages Mildly Nutty English Brown Ale Durham Homebrewers Club
BRONZE Christian Roberge A-IPA TB1 India Pale Ale MontreAlers

 

Category 01: Light Lager (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Ian McLeod Dee’s Light 01A MOB
SILVER Jon Mains Jon’s Limited Lager 01B Vanbrewers

 

Category 02: Pilsner (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
N/A No winners for this category

 

Category 03: European Amber Lager (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
SILVER Chris Bourdages Shout Out to the Quadruple-fisting,
Drindl-wearing, Pretzel-making
Wenches of Germany
03B Durham Home brewers Club
BRONZE Nathan Koop Oktoberfest 03B Winnipeg Brew Bombers

 

Category 04: Dark Lager (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
SILVER Chris Nowlan Uncle Dunkel 04B Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

Category 05: Bock (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Adam Olson Not as Good as Evil Goat’s Dopplebock 05C River City Brewers of Manitoba
BRONZE Adam Olson Glacier Bay Eisbock 05D River City Brewers of Manitoba

 

Category 06: Light Hybrid Beer (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Vin Naylor Hold the Cream 06A MontreAlers
SILVER Mathieu Bilodeau AB Rye 06D MontreAlers
BRONZE Stephane Gagnon Fenway 06B MontreAlers

 

Category 07: Amber Hybrid Beer (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Michal Foniok Altbierrior Motives 07C Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
SILVER Manuel Hellbig Planika Common 07B MontreAlers

 

Category 08: English Pale Ale (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Chris Nowlan Pin-Up 08C Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
SILVER Mark McGraw The Extra Bitter Ending 08C Brewnosers
BRONZE Mark McGraw The Bitter End 08A Brewnosers

 

Category 09: Scottish and Irish Ale (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Chris Bourdages Great Scott 09A Durham Home Brewers Club
SILVER Adam Olson Extra Strong Kilt Lifter 09E River City Brewers of Manitoba
BRONZE Cory Day President Business 09D

 

Category 10: American Ale (25 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Justin MacNeill Mic Drop 10A MOB
SILVER Jonas Hurtig P.D.Pale Ale 10A Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

Category 11: English Brown Ale (8 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Chris Bourdages Mildly Nutty 11A Durham Home Brewers Club
SILVER Paul Heslop Tyne and Wear Best 11C Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
BRONZE Fergus Yarrow Truly Mildly Darkly 11A MontreAlers
HM Neil Bamford Bamnation Brown Ale 11C Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

Category 12: Porter (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Stephane Hamel Public 12B
SILVER Christian Roberge Mimi 12A MontreAlers
BRONZE David Freeman Nibblet Baltic Porter 12C ALES Club
HM David Ronneberg Son of Fat Sherpa 12B Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

 

Category 13: Stout (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Yves Pinet Empereur Palpatine 13E
SILVER Dave Martin Marooks Milk Stout 13B BrewNosers
BRONZE Darryl Shelton Morning Special 13C MontreAlers

 

Category 14: India Pale Ale (22 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Christian Roberge A-IPA TB1 14B MontreAlers
SILVER Mattias Gruvman Bob Magnale – Vermont DIPA 14C MontreAlers
BRONZE Adrian Neculau l’Amere Roshee DIPA 14C MontreAlers

 

Category 15: German Wheat and Rye Beer (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Shawn Duriez Weizen #2 15A MontreAlers
SILVER Mattias Gruvman Bob Magnale – Roger 15D MontreAlers
BRONZE Yannick Laplante Weizenbock 15C

 

Category 16: Belgian and French Ale (19 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Alexander Bourget A Little Late Saison 16C
SILVER Bryan Davis Maple Chocolate Quad 16E Lethbridge Werthogs
BRONZE Yves Pinet Blanche D’Orient 16A

 

Category 17: Sour Ale (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Andy Morrisson Le Leftorium Rouge 17B Cornwall Home Brew Club
SILVER Michal Foniok Berlignar Weisse 17A Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
BRONZE Julien Huxley Elderberry Lambic 17F MontreAlers

 

Category 18: Belgian Strong Ale (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Chris Nowlan Sugar Moon 18B Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
SILVER Ludovic Goix Abeille Twa 18C MontreAlers
BRONZE Jean-Sebastien Benard Memoire de Bruges 18C MontreAlers

 

Category 19: Strong Ale (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Jared Carlberg Rubis 19B
SILVER David Freeman G’day Raspberry 19A Brewnosers
BRONZE Greg Felix Leftovers 19A MontreAlers
HM Vin Naylor Choke You Bastard 19B MontreAlers

 

Category 20: Fruit Beer (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Yves Pinet Rubis 20A
SILVER Mark Pennell G’day Raspberry 20A Brewnosers
BRONZE Eduardo Viadas Celebracion 20A MontreAlers

 

Category 21: Spice/Herb/Vegatable Beer (16 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Steve Carlton Orange you glad its white IPA 21A Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
SILVER Ian MacLeod Grandma’s Chocolate Milk Stout 21A MOB
BRONZE Christian Roberge L’Acrylamide 21A MontreAlers

 

Category 22: Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Adam Olson Islay Scotch Ale 22C River City Brewers of Manitoba
GOLD Chris Bourdages Smoke 22A Durham Home Brewers Club
SILVER Jeff Stacey Bourbon & Oaked Porter 22C Winnipeg Brew Bombers
BRONZE William Marin Frambozen 22C

 

Category 23: Specialty Beer (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
GOLD Parker Willfong Rye Oh Rye 23A ALES Club
SILVER Natasha Baijot 1760 23A MontreAlers
BRONZE Darryl Shelton Black IPA 23A MontreAlers