May Madness 2011


MontreAlers May Madness 2011

Competition Results

Light Lagers and Pilsners (7 Entries)
Anthony Legge, MOB Mt. Pearl,NL Hoof Hearted 1D Munich Helles 1
Victor North, SOBs Toronto,ON Burnt Hills Blonde 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Blue House Lager 1C Premium American 3
American Imperial IPA (4 Entries)
Benoit Marchand, MontreAlers Longueuil,PQ Awesome hops IIPA 14C Imperial IPA 1
German Wheats (4 Entries)
Dean Krause High Level,AB Tukkerweizen 15A Weizen 1
Sour and Specialty (10 Entries)
Dean Krause High Level,AB Alyak Framboise 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Rick August Regina,Sask Flanders Red 17B Flanders Red 2
Rick August Regina,Sask Belgian Lambic Raspbeary 17F Fruit Lambic 3
Eric Johnson, Vanbrewers Vancouver,BC Sunshine boydream 23A Specialty Beer HM
Light and Amber hybirds (7 Entries)
Eric Johnson, Vanbrewers Vancouver,BC Fourty Four Roggenkolsch 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Chameleon Cream Ale 6A Cream Ale 2
Jean-Simon Fortin Montreal,PQ Blond Ale 6B Blond Ale 3
Browns and Porters (5 Entries)
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Mr. Brown 12A Brown Porter 1
Angus Munro, EHG Leduc,AB Rose Hill 12A Brown Porter 2
Belgian Strongs (5 Entries)
Gabriel Tremblay, MontreAlers Montreal,PQ Trip Hop 18C Belgian Tripel 1
Kyle Teichert Egmondville,ON Kay BSDA 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Rick August Regina,Sask Belgain Goldan Strong Ale 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3
Dark lagers (8 Entries)
Dean Krause High Level,AB Twin Goat Bock 5A Maibock 1
Eric Johnson, Vanbrewers Vancouver,BC Mexicali Blues 3A Vienna Lager 2
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Umpapa 3B Oktoberfest 3
Scottish and English IPA (6 Entries)
Collin Lavoie, MontreAlers Montreal,PQ Centennial IPA 14A English IPA 1
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Ocean Worthey 14A English IPA 2
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Fireside Export 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Belgian and French Ale (4 Entries)
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Straight Ahead Saison 16C Saison 1
Old Ales and Barlywines (4 Entries)
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Barley Blond 19B English Barleywine 1
Bitters (6 Entries)
Angus Munro, EHG Leduc,AB What Ales ya 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Aaron Peterson, Vanbrewers N.Van,BC Kenny’s ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Mr. Belte 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
American Pale, Brown and Amber (7 Entries)
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Amerea the Browntiful 10C American Brown 1
Martin Stutze, MontreAlers Montreal,PQ 10A American Pale 2
Petur Waldorff, David Ayala, Luca Tripaldi Montreal,PQ Pimmo Amarillo SMash 10A American Pale 3
Hugh Topham Verdun,PQ American Amber 10B American Amber HM
American IPA (5 Entries)
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, West Coast Special 14B American IPA 1
Jeff Hamon Regina,SK I am Amipa 14B American IPA 2
Paul Brennan, MontreAlers Terrebonne,PQ Colonial 14B American IPA 3
Stout (7 Entries)
Kyle Teichert Egmondville,ON Moonless Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 1
Eric Johnson, Vanbrewers Vancouver,BC NOBB Sweet Stout 13B Sweet Stout 2
Victor North, SOBs Toronto,ON I’d like to buy the world a Stout 13B Sweet Stout 3
Russian Imperial Stouts and Wee Heavy (5 Entries)
Benoit Marchand, MontreAlers Longueuil,PQ Maya Black 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Ray Duperron, EHG Edmonton, Highlander Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Rick August Regina,Sask Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Spice-Herb-Vegetable and Christnas Beer (6 Entries)
Petur Waldorff Montreal,PQ Mr. Van Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Smoke Flavored/ Wood-aged beer (4 Entries)
Kyle Teichert Egmondville,ON Black Stormy/Imperial Smoked Porter 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
BEST OF SHOW
Dean Krause High Level,AB Alyak Framboise 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Ari Giligson, Vanbrewers Delta,BC Barley Blond 19B English Barleywine 2
Eric Johnson, Vanbrewers Vancouver,BC Fourty Four Roggenkolsch 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3