M.A.L.T. 2012

M.A.L.T 2012

Competition Results

 

Best of Show
1stPetur Waldorff & Takeshi VesugiMontreal, QCThe Belge18ABelgian Blond Ale
Light Lager, Pilsner (Category 1 & 2.  9 Entries)
1stAri GiligsonVanBrewersDelta, BCKeeper1EDortmunder Export
2ndPetur WaldorffMontreal, QCLecks1CAmerican Premium
3rdMark Whitehead WerthogsLethbridge, ABLethbridge Pilsener2BBohemian Pilsener
European Amber Lager, Dark Lager, Bock (Category 3, 4 & 5.  12 Entries)
1stJared CarlbergWinnipeg Brew BombersWinnipeg, MBEvil Goat of Ainpoeckish5CDoppelbock
2ndYves PinetChambly, QCVieux Munich4BMunich Dunkel
3rdMark WhiteheadWerthogsLethbridge, ABViener Lager3AVienna Lager
Light & Amber Hybrid Beer (Category 6 & 7.  12 Entries)
1stMark BorowskiWinnipeg Brew BombersWinnipeg, MBCali B7BCalifornia Common
2ndAri GiligsonVanBrewersDelta, BCMiss American Rye6DAmerican Wheat or Rye
3rdVincent NaylorMontreAlersMontreal, QCKoelsch V16CKoelsch
English Pale Ale (Category 8.  11 Entries)
1stPetur Waldorff & Dave AyalaMontreal, QCThe Bitter Truth8CExtra Special/Strong Bitter
2ndYves PinetChambly, QCLord8CExtra Special/Strong Bitter
Scottish & Irish Ale & English Brown Ale (Category 9 & 11.  10 Entries)
1stSean CoatesMontreAlersMontreal, QCFookin’ Delicious9CScottish 80/-
2ndRay DuperronEdmonton Home Brewers GuildEdmonton, ABCeltic Feast9EStrong Scotch Ale
3rdYves PinetChambly, QCMoribonde11AMild
American Ale (Category 10.  12 Entries)
1stKeith UyenoCowtown Yeast WranglersCalgary, ABLodgepole Mill Creek Pale Ale10AAmerican Pale
2ndMark WhiteheadWerthogsLethbridge, ABParadise Pale Ale10AAmerican Pale
3rdBrad CliffordCABAToronto, ONMash n’ Hop10AAmerican Pale
Porter (Category 12.  7 Entries)
1stChris Blasser & Deaglan WalcarnS.O.B.sToronto, ONBig, Black, Yet Drinkable12BRobust Porter
2ndMichael D’OrnellasMontreAlersMontreal, QCChocolate Porter12BRobust Porter
3rdMark WhiteheadWerthogsLethbridge, ABPrince of Wales Porter12BRobust Porter
Stout – Dry, Sweet, Oatmeal & American (Category 13 A, B, C, & E.  10 Entries)
1stSean HumphreysSaint-Bernard-de-Lacolle, QCShot in the Dark13COatmeal Stout
Stout – Foreign Extra & Russian Imperial (Category 13 D & F.  10 Entries)
1stMathieu BoislardClub des brasseurs maisonMirabel, QCBlack Block13DForeign Extra Stout
2ndSean CoatesMontreAlersDorval, QCBeliy 201113FRussian Imperial Stout
3rdMark WhiteheadWerthogsLethbridge, ABLast Year’s Bull Trout Stout13DForeign Extra Stout
IPA – English & Imperial (Category 14 A & C.  7 Entries)
1stJared CarlbergWinnipeg Brew BombersWinnipeg, MBHop Blitzkrieg14CImperial IPA
2ndMark WhiteheadWerthogsLethbridge, ABChinook Arch Ale14AEnglish IPA
IPA – American (Category 14 B.  10 Entries)
1stFrancois LalumiereMontreAlersMontreal, QCNelson Who?14B14B American IPA
2ndPetur WaldorffMontreal, QCJungle IPA14B14B American IPA
3rdSean CoatesMontreAlersDorval, QCHopcode Cache14B14B American IPA
German Wheat & Rye Beer (Category 15.  9 Entries)
1stGreg ZenuikEdmonton Home Brewers GuildEdmonton, ABBrunkdrunky Munkle15BDunkelweizen
2ndJeremy CowanCowtown Yeast WranglersCalgary, ABThe Real Slim Sheizen15AWeizen
3rdBrad CliffordCABAToronto, ONClifford’s Dunkelweizen15BDunkelweizen
Belgian & French Ale (Category 16.  8 Entries)
1stGreg ZenuikEdmonton Home Brewers GuildEdmonton, ABHoppy Monk Belgian IPA16EHoppy Monk Belgian IPA
2ndVictor NorthS.O.B.sToronto, ONShandy Sands16EBelgian Specialty
3rdAlex SheftelMoB / MontreAlersOttawa, ONHoly Schwit16AWitbier
Sour Ale & Fruit Beer (Category 17 & 20.  7 Entries)
1stSean CoatesMontreAlersDorval, QCSummer Sour17ABerliner Weisse
2ndSean CoatesMontreAlersDorval, QCRaspberry Summer Sour20AFruit Beer
3rdAri GiligsonVanBrewersDelta, BCSWMBO Sour17BFlanders Red
Belgian Strong Ale (Category 18.  7 Entries)
1stPetur Waldorff & Takeshi VesugiVanBrewersMontreal, QCThe Belge18ABelgian Blond Ale
2ndAri GiligsonVanBrewersDelta, BCThird Time’s the Charm18CBelgian Tripel
3rdAri GiligsonVanBrewersDelta, BCCash for Gold18DBelgian Golden Strong Ale
Strong Ale (Category 19.  8 Entries)
1stJulien CharleboisMontreAlersMontreal, QCDevonshire19CEnglish Barleywine
2ndMartin ParadisMontreAlersMontreal, QCBarleywine Beta #2v19CAmerican Barleywine
Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (Category 21.  5 Entries)
1stPetur Waldorff & Dave AyalaMontreal, QCVanilla Night Sky21ASpice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Smoke-Flavored & Wood-Aged Beer (Category 22 — 6 Entries)
1stJared CarlbergWinnipeg Brew BombersWinnipeg, MBBourbon Barrel Scotch Ale22CBelgian Blond Ale
2ndJared CarlbergWinnipeg Brew BombersWinnipeg, MBBamkerla Rauchbier22AClassic Rauchbier
3rdGreg ZenuikEdmonton Home Brewers GuildEdmonton, ABFiery Sideburns22CWood-Aged Beer
Specialty Beer (Category 23 — 12 Entries)
1stJayme Keddy & Gavin StewartBrewnosersHalifax, NSDelta Force Rye IPA23ASpecialty Beer
2ndFrancois LalumiereMontreAlersMontreal, QCAttitude American Strong Ale23ASpecialty Beer
3rdRenaud GouinMontreAlersLes C├Ędres, QCBourbon Oak RIP23ASpecialty Beer