Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the MontreAlers Ale and Lager Throwdown (M.A.L.T.).

There were 88 entries judged and 45 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlbert teBraakBobsledding23D: LambicMontreAlers
2ndYacine BoujijaTati K5B: KölschMontreAlers
3rdJames KirkHeavy Water30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerMontreAlers
HMYacine BoujijaMild13A: Dark MildMontreAlers

QC Homebrewer of the Year (29 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stPatrick Lalonde2119.02 MontreAlers
2ndYacine Boujija2108.02 MontreAlers
3rdRiccardo Santopietro2006.02 MontreAlers

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Amber and Darker (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRiccardo Santopietro
Co-Brewer: Dino Valente
S.B.R.2219B: California CommonMontreAlers
2ndMarc GuayDrunk Unkle's Unwise Beer10B: Dunkels WeissbierMontreAlers
3rdPatrick LalondeTirpitz9A: Doppelbock MontreAlers

Table 2: American and Pale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRiccardo SantopietroSolid Gold18A: Blonde AleMontreAlers
2ndPatrick LalondeTairua1B: American LagerMontreAlers
3rdBruno Trudel
Co-Brewer: Rémi Trudel
Awene Awene18B: American Pale AleMontreAlers

Table 3: Belgian and French (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank SchneidawindLa Culbute24C: Bière de Garde MontreAlers
2ndJesse OwensVern Diersel26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleMontreAlers
3rdEric PareEz Peazy25B: Saison MontreAlers

Table 4: European Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlbert teBraakBobsledding23D: LambicMontreAlers
2ndMichael Bilodeau
Co-Brewer: Mathieu Chiasson Nicolas Savard Hugo Tremblay
Red Flanders23B: Flanders Red AleFrancs-Brasseurs
3rdFrank SchneidawindRubicon23B: Flanders Red AleMontreAlers

Table 5: IPA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid PelosseL'Osmose Citra21A: American IPAMontreAlers
2ndXavier TrudelWhy Not IPA21A: American IPAMontreAlers
3rdMatthieu ArgougesAlexia21C: Hazy IPAMontreAlers

Table 6: Pilsner and Kolsch (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stYacine BoujijaTati K5B: KölschMontreAlers
2ndSam LeitkamAka27A1: Kellerbier MontreAlers
3rdNormand CyrKölsch It Bis!5B: KölschMontreAlers

Table 7: Experimental and Mixed Ferm (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick Lalonde
Co-Brewer: Jérôme Combet-Blanc
Stout St-Remy34B: Mixed-Style Beer MontreAlers
2ndEric PareMothership IPA28A: Brett Beer MontreAlers
3rdVincent Lalancette-ChayerBefore the Japanese Beetles28C: Wild Specialty Beer MontreAlers

Table 8: Special Ingredients (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames KirkHeavy Water30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer MontreAlers
2ndAli Mousavi-TorbatiWhat's Up Mang?29A: Fruit Beer MontreAlers
3rdBruno TrudelAnan'ale29C: Specialty Fruit Beer MontreAlers

Table 9: Stout and Porter (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stPatrick LalondeUppsala9C: Baltic PorterMontreAlers
2ndDavid PelosseLa Sédation Profonde20C: Imperial StoutMontreAlers
3rdXavier Trudel
Co-Brewer: Couleur café
Entry 316D: Foreign Extra StoutMontreAlers

Table 10: UK and Irish (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stYacine BoujijaMild13A: Dark MildMontreAlers
2ndYacine Boujija
Co-Brewer: Dominic Gagnon
Bernadette17A: British Strong AleMontreAlers
3rdJesse OwensOl' Janky17D: English Barley WineMontreAlers